First Session of 14th SPA Held

 

 

 

The First Session of the 14th Supreme People's Assembly of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea took place at the Mansudae Assembly Hall on Thursday.

Newly-elected deputies to the SPA were present there.

Officials of the Central Committee of the Workers' Party of Korea, the Presidium of the SPA, the Cabinet, armed forces organs, ministries and national institutions, chairpersons of the party committees and people's committees of cities and counties and officials of the central and provincial organs were present there as observers.

The participants observed a moment's silence in reverence for President Kim Il Sung and Chairman Kim Jong Il.

Deputy Yang Hyong Sop made an opening address.

The session elected Deputy Pak Thae Song as chairman of the SPA and Deputies Pak Chol Min and Pak Kum Hui as its vice-chairpersons.

It also held an election for the Deputy Credentials Committee of the 14th SPA.

The session discussed the following agenda items:

1. Election of chairman of the State Affairs Commission of the DPRK

2.Election of state leadership bodies of the DPRK

3. On Modifying and Supplementing the Socialist Constitution of the DPRK

4. On summing up the execution of the state budget of the DPRK for Juche 107 (2018) and the state budget for Juche 108 (2019)

When Deputy Choe Ryong Hae courteously proposed the SPA to elect Kim Jong Un as chairman of the State Affairs Commission of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, the post of the supreme representative of all the Korean people and the supreme leader of the Republic, in the discussion of the first agenda item, all the participants expressed absolute support and approval for it.

The session declared that Kim Jong Un, chairman of the Workers' Party of Korea, was elected as chairman of the State Affairs Commission (SAC) of the DPRK.

It discussed the second agenda item.

It elected Choe Ryong Hae as first vice-chairman of the SAC of the DPRK, Pak Pong Ju as its vice-chairman and Kim Jae Ryong, Ri Man Gon, Ri Su Yong, Kim Yong Chol, Thae Jong Su, Ri Yong Ho, Kim Su Gil, No Kwang Chol, Jong Kyong Thaek, Choe Pu Il and Choe Son Hui as its members.

 

 

It also elected Choe Ryong Hae as president of the Presidium of the SPA of the DPRK, Thae Hyong Chol and Kim Yong Dae as its vice-presidents, Jong Yong Guk as its secretary general and Kim Yong Chol, Kim Nung O, Kang Ji Yong, Ju Yong Gil, Kim Chang Yop, Jang Chun Sil, Pak Myong Chol, Ri Myong Chol, Kang Su Rin, Kang Myong Chol, and Ri Chol as its members.

 

 

It elected Deputy Kim Jae Ryong as premier of the DPRK Cabinet.

The members of the Cabinet proposed by the premier of the Cabinet were appointed with unanimous approbation.

Ro Tu Chol was appointed as vice-premier and concurrently chairman of the State Planning Commission, Im Chol Ung, Kim Tok Hun, Ri Ju O, Ri Ryong Nam, Jon Kwang Ho and Tong Jong Ho as vice-premiers, Ko In Ho as vice-premier and minister of Agriculture, Ri Yong Ho as minister of Foreign Affairs, Kim Man Su as minister of Electric Power Industry, Mun Myong Hak as minister of Coal Industry, Kim Chung Gol as minister of Metallurgical Industry, Jang Kil Ryong as minister of Chemical Industry, Jang Hyok as minister of Railways, Kang Jong Gwan as minister of Land and Maritime Transport, Ryom Chol Su as minister of Mining Industry, Kim Chol Su as minister of National Natural Resources Development, Ko Kil Son as minister of Oil Industry, Han Ryong Guk as minister of Forestry, Yang Sung Ho as minister of Machine-building Industry, Kang Chol Gu as minister of Shipbuilding, Wang Chang Uk as minister of Nuclear Power Industry, Kim Jae Song as minister of Electronics Industry, Kim Kwang Chol as minister of Posts and Telecommunications, Pak Hun as minister of Construction and Building-Materials Industry, Kwon Song Ho as minister of State Construction Control, Choe Il Ryong as minister of Light Industry, Jo Yong Chol as minister of Local Industry, Ri Kang Son as minister of Consumer Goods Industry, Song Chun Sop as minister of Fisheries, Ki Kwang Ho as minister of Finance, Yun Kang Ho as minister of Labour, Kim Yong Jae as minister of External Economic Relations, Ri Chung Gil as chairman of the State Commission of Science and Technology, Jang Chol as president of the State Academy of Sciences, Kim Kyong Jun as minister of Land and Environment Protection and concurrently director of the Supervisory Bureau of Forestry Policy of the State Affairs Commission, Kang Yong Su as minister of Urban Management, Mun Ung Jo as minister of Food Procurement and Administration, Kim Kyong Nam as minister of Commerce, Kim Sung Du as chairman of the Education Commission, Choe Sang Gon as president of Kim Il Sung University and concurrently chairman of its party guidance committee and minister of Higher Education, O Chun Bok as minister of Public Health, Pak Chun Nam as minister of Culture, Kim Il Guk as minister of Physical Culture and Sports, Kim Chon Gyun as president of the Central Bank, Choe Sung Ho as director of the Central Bureau of Statistics, and Kim Yong Ho as secretary general of the Cabinet.

 

 

It appointed Kim Myong Gil as director of the Central Public Prosecutors Office and elected Kang Yun Sok as president of the Central Court.

It also held elections for the Legislation Committee, the Budget Committee and the Foreign Affairs Committee, which are panel committees of the SPA.

Choe Pu Il was elected as chairman of the Legislation Committee, and Kim Myong Gil, Kang Yun Sok, Pak Jong Nam, Kim Yong Bae, Jong Kyong Il and Ho Kwang Il were elected as its members.

O Su Yong was elected as chairman of the Budget Committee and Ri Hi Yong, Hong So Hon, Kim Kwang Uk, Choe Yong Il, Pak Hyong Ryol and Ri Kum Ok were elected as its members.

Ri Su Yong was elected as chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee and Ri Ryong Nam, Ri Son Gwon, Kim Jong Suk, Choe Son Hui, Kim Song Il and Kim Tong Son were elected as its members.

The premier of the Cabinet made an oath on behalf of the members of the Cabinet.

Deputy Kim Phyong Hae, chairman of the Deputy Credentials Committee, made a report of the committee of the 14th SPA and a decision approving it was adopted.

According to the report, the Deputy Credentials Committee confirmed that all the members elected to be deputies to the 14th SPA assume qualifications to be deputies.

Among them are anti-Japanese revolutionary fighters and war veterans who heroically fought for the country and the people, holding arms during the anti-Japanese armed struggle and the Fatherland Liberation War and who have continuously devoted themselves to the completion of the revolutionary cause of Juche.

Factory and enterprise workers registering considerable labor achievements in the van of the general advance for building a powerful socialist country account for 16.2 percent, cooperative farmers 9.6 percent and soldiers performing feats for the defence of the country and at sites for socialist construction 17.2 percent.

The deputies include officials of party and power organs, administrative and economic bodies, working people's organizations, and those of various fields including the fields of science, education, public health, sports, literature and art, press and media, and also officials of the General Association of Korean Residents in Japan and organizations under it.

Out of them, winners of Order of Kim Il Sung, Order of Kim Jong Il, Kim Il Sung Prize, Kim Jong Il Prize hold 20.7 percent, winners of the titles of DPRK Hero and Labor hero 13.5 percent, holders of academic degrees and titles like professors and doctors and holders of technical and expert qualifications 92 percent. 94.8 percent of the deputies have knowledge of university graduates.

4.8 percent of them are under age 39, 63.9 percent are between age 40 to 59 and 31.3 percent are above age 60 and women make up 17.6 percent.

The session discussed the third agenda item.

It adopted an ordinance of the SPA on modifying and supplementing the Socialist Constitution of the DPRK.

Deputy Ki Kwang Ho made a speech on the fourth agenda item.

The speakers referred to their delight of having elected Kim Jong Un to the top post of the Republic.

They expressed full support and approbation, acknowledging that last year's work was correctly summed up in the state budgetary report presented to the SPA for discussion, and that this year's state budget was properly shaped to be able to focus all efforts on economic construction.

Adopted at the session were a decision of the SPA of the DPRK "On approving the summing up of the execution of the state budget for Juche 107 (2018)" and an ordinance of the SPA of the DPRK "On state budget of the DPRK for Juche 108 (2019)".

The session will continue.

 

 

Rodong Sinmun